Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post here your guides, tips, how-to, etc...
libchk
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:38 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by libchk »

does it really needs PS3 to activate ps vita tv? No other options?
Advertising
PS VITA 1007 3.18 patapon 2 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PS TV 3.18 patapon 1 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PSP GO White 6.60
PSP 2000 6.60
PS3 PHAT CFW 4.50 ROGERO
PS3 PHAT OFW 4.7
HP Elitebook 2560P OS: FreeBSD 10.1
Firewall: Alix 2D3 OS: pfSense 2.x
chihuahua
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: England

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by chihuahua »

you can buy a 2nd hand ps3 for like £50 these days, buy one then use it and return it via ebay if you cant afford it ;)
Advertising
2 x Vita TV PVE-1000 - 3.18/3.18
4 x Vita 1000 - 1.80/3.18/3.18/3.18 kiosk
1 x Vita 2000 - 3.18
PS3 Slim 320gb OFW
PS3 Phat 40gb CFW 4.55 Rogero
PS4 White 500gb
libchk
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:38 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by libchk »

if i bought a ps vita TV japan version, can i still use my hongkong PSN as long as its in ASIA or does it have to be JAPAN PSN as well?
PS VITA 1007 3.18 patapon 2 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PS TV 3.18 patapon 1 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PSP GO White 6.60
PSP 2000 6.60
PS3 PHAT CFW 4.50 ROGERO
PS3 PHAT OFW 4.7
HP Elitebook 2560P OS: FreeBSD 10.1
Firewall: Alix 2D3 OS: pfSense 2.x
chihuahua
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: England

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by chihuahua »

i used an jap account on asian and a jap vita TV
2 x Vita TV PVE-1000 - 3.18/3.18
4 x Vita 1000 - 1.80/3.18/3.18/3.18 kiosk
1 x Vita 2000 - 3.18
PS3 Slim 320gb OFW
PS3 Phat 40gb CFW 4.55 Rogero
PS4 White 500gb
xSASxZaros
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:40 pm

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by xSASxZaros »

So.. Using a PS3, you can still activate this even though the proxy thing doesn't work anymore? - I guess the proxy thing can still get over the require current firmware to activate?

Another question, if I bought a UK PS TV, and bought another memory stick for it, am I able to transfer things from my Vita to my PC, then PC to PS TV? Or do I have to download all the games on the PS3, and transfer to PS TV?
NeonAera
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:20 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by NeonAera »

The proxy for vitaupdateblocker still works.
▬ PSVita 1000 » OFW 3.60 → TaiHEN, Adrenaline [Talkman Travel: Tokyo]
▬ PSTV » OFW 3.20 → TN-V [Patapon 2]
▬ PSP Street E1000
▬ PSPgo » CFW 6.60 → PRO-C
▬ PSPslim 3000 » CFW 6.60 → PRO-C
▬ PSPslim 2000 » CFW 5.50 → Prometheus
▬ PSP 1000 » CFW 3.40 → OE-A
gaaara
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:32 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by gaaara »

on linux i have this ..... pleez help

Code: Select all

[gaaara@localhost VitaUpdateBlocker]$ python vita_update_blocker.py --port 8000
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vita_update_blocker.py", line 4, in <module>
    from libmproxy import controller, proxy
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/libmproxy/proxy.py", line 3, in <module>
    from OpenSSL import SSL
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/OpenSSL/__init__.py", line 8, in <module>
    from OpenSSL import rand, crypto, SSL
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/OpenSSL/rand.py", line 11, in <module>
    from OpenSSL._util import (
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/OpenSSL/_util.py", line 3, in <module>
    from cryptography.hazmat.bindings.openssl.binding import Binding
ImportError: No module named cryptography.hazmat.bindings.openssl.binding
[gaaara@localhost VitaUpdateBlocker]$ 
ty :)
defor
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:47 pm

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by defor »

Thanks for the clear and straightforward writeup, I figured I'd post because this still works.

Retail NTSC-U/C "Playstation TV" setup using Patapon Exploit 12/10/14

Now if only there was a decent built-in SMBFS/FTP/etc. server feature.
nikeong
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:56 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by nikeong »

Great, I've just ordered my Playstation/Vita TV.

So, if I went on to PSN and download Patapon, it would still work for me right?
Ariakan
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:21 pm

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by Ariakan »

nikeong wrote:Great, I've just ordered my Playstation/Vita TV.

So, if I went on to PSN and download Patapon, it would still work for me right?
Yep, but not from your PS TV !! (You have to keep the firmware 3.20).
You must do it with a PS3.
Post Reply

Return to “Tutorials”