Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Is there anyway to use remoteplay without updating my vita?

Everything that is PS3-related but doesn't go in any other subforum
Post Reply
User avatar
brandon666
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:02 pm

Is there anyway to use remoteplay without updating my vita?

Post by brandon666 » Fri Jul 10, 2015 9:28 pm

Just got a ps3 and downloaded God of War and planning to get Ico/Shadows of the Colossus next but I don't want to lose rejuvenate. Sorry if this is the wrong place but I couldnt decide where I should put it.
Advertising

User avatar
ruyor
Retired Mod
Posts: 776
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:29 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Is there anyway to use remoteplay without updating my vi

Post by ruyor » Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:39 pm

You can still use remote play if you're on the same network as your PS3 or directly connecting to it. If you try to connect via internet, it goes through PSN and PSN requires the latest firmware.
Advertising
PCH-1001 - 3.60 - VHBL+PBubbles+HENkaku
PCH-1001 - 3.60 - VHBL+PBubbles+HENkaku
VTE-1001 - 3.60 - VHBL+PBubbles+HENkaku
My PSPs
01g:TA-079v1
01g:TA-086
02g:TA-085v1
02g:TA-085v2
04g:TA-093
09g:TA-095
05g:TA-091

dkabot
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 3:25 pm

Re: Is there anyway to use remoteplay without updating my vi

Post by dkabot » Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:15 am

If you're insane you might be able to set up a VPN and broadcast that connection as a hotspot the Vita then connects to, but that's a lot of work just for remote play...

Ofc, that's only to replace Internet remote play, local works fine as stated above. I have it set up and it's certainly interesting.

Post Reply

Return to “General”