Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Remote play without updating?

Post Reply
Sephirothskr1
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 1:10 am

Remote play without updating?

Post by Sephirothskr1 » Mon May 23, 2016 5:09 pm

I want to use my remote play away from home, but it says I need to update. Problem is, I don't want to risk losing my TN-V or my ark. I'm currently on 3.55... (I upgraded from an early software at one point to 3.55 and I kept all of my stuff :D, but still don't wanna risk it.) is there a work around to this?????
Advertising

User avatar
HarmfulMushroom
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:02 pm

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by HarmfulMushroom » Mon May 23, 2016 6:38 pm

Sephirothskr1 wrote:I want to use my remote play away from home, but it says I need to update. Problem is, I don't want to risk losing my TN-V or my ark. I'm currently on 3.55... (I upgraded from an early software at one point to 3.55 and I kept all of my stuff :D, but still don't wanna risk it.) is there a work around to this?????
Unfortunately no. Your only options are either A update and loose TN-V/ARK, B buy another Vita to update and use for remote play, or C use the remote play APK for android.
Advertising

User avatar
cathrinemey
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:07 am

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by cathrinemey » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:37 am

Unfortunately no. Your only options are either A update and loose TN-V/ARK, B buy another Vita to update and use for remote play, or C use the ps4 remote play apk for android.
Got the some problem.
I choose the option "C" for the cheap solution and it works great without losing my TN-V or my ARK. Niche options. :D

User avatar
dmaskell92
Moderator
Posts: 1168
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:07 pm
Location: New York

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by dmaskell92 » Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:28 pm

If it makes you feel better RemotePlay sucks lol
Does it quit? If not, then it's legit... Too legit.

Nvidia Shield Portable 48gb
Dreamcast: SEGA Sports - 80gb IDE HDD
4k PS3 Super Slim OFW 4.82
1k PSP: 6.60 ME-2.3
1K PSVita: Ensō 32GB - 64GB SD2VITA - 128GB PSVSD
Image

kdseo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:05 am

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by kdseo » Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:07 am

Use this link: link removed by mod
Last edited by NNNRT on Wed Mar 21, 2018 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: spam

smzakaria
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:45 pm

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by smzakaria » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:48 pm

I want to use my remote play away from home, but it says I need to update. Problem is, I don't want to risk losing my TN-V or my ark. I'm currently on 3.55... (I upgraded from an early software at one point to 3.55 and I kept all of my stuff :D, but still don't wanna risk it.) is there a work around to this?????
Last edited by smzakaria on Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

smzakaria
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:45 pm

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by smzakaria » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:49 pm

Use this link: link removed
Last edited by NNNRT on Wed Mar 21, 2018 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: illegal software

User avatar
d@rk51d3
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 11:48 am
Location: South Australia

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by d@rk51d3 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:50 am

Reported

smzakaria
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:45 pm

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by smzakaria » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:45 pm

<a href="link removed by mod">ipl 2018 schedule</a>
Last edited by NNNRT on Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: piracy

romanbishop
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: Remote play without updating?

Post by romanbishop » Thu May 24, 2018 12:23 pm

I had to buy another Vita to update and use for remote play.
Love the feeling of being aimless, being ruthless, being jobless, being emotionless, and being hairless. Oh well....

Post Reply

Return to “Homebrews”