Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuakeII - Quake II port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
cavior
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:59 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeII - Quake II port for PSVITA

Post by cavior » Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:07 pm

I still get the black screen no matter what i do. Tried the fix with .cfg files and it didn't help. I also tried downloading from the homebrew browser with no success. I was able to find and download the 1.0.1 version and it worked fine. No open gl tho. Is there a way to download a previous version? (don't care about multiplayer or the expansions) Quake 1 works fine with no problems. Two days or trial and error :( Please help!
Advertising

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 912
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeII - Quake II port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:51 am

You can find older builds on brewology. However if you're on the hotfixed v.2.3.1, you shouldn't have any issue.
Advertising
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Jolek
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 8:04 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeII - Quake II port for PSVITA

Post by Jolek » Sat Jun 06, 2020 11:38 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:42 am
vitaQuakeII v.2.3.1 released! Hotfix for v.2.3.
Is there a chance to prevent screen from turning off while watching FMV?
When screen will turn off game will freeze at "last frame":
Image

I mean I can touch screen from time to time, but maybe there is another way to bypass this "inconvenience"?

cavior
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:59 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeII - Quake II port for PSVITA

Post by cavior » Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:16 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:51 am
You can find older builds on brewology. However if you're on the hotfixed v.2.3.1, you shouldn't have any issue.
Thanks for the tip. The hotfixed v2.3.1 version just gives me a black screen but i downloaded the 1.5 version and it works great. Played a couple of levels so it seems to be fine. Thanks once again buddy.

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”