Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
Al Capwn
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:43 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Al Capwn » Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:46 pm

While I was hopeful my crashing/hardlock issue was solved, after going through the entire first episode without issue in one sitting. Upon starting the second episode I got a hardlock on the 2nd level. I have yet to figure out a reliable way to trigger it, but it still seems to be an issue.
Advertising

riblad_om
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:30 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by riblad_om » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 pm

I've also been getting random crashes - black screen and "The Vita will shut down now" dialogue.
Advertising

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 912
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:09 pm

riblad_om wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 pm
I've also been getting random crashes - black screen and "The Vita will shut down now" dialogue.
Disable Smooth Animations option and see if it solves the issue.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

riblad_om
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:30 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by riblad_om » Tue Nov 12, 2019 3:43 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:09 pm
riblad_om wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 pm
I've also been getting random crashes - black screen and "The Vita will shut down now" dialogue.
Disable Smooth Animations option and see if it solves the issue.
I remember seeing some errors when I hod those on, but I just got a crash in Scourge of Armagon with them off, about two minutes into the game

kingcrimson1920
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:07 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by kingcrimson1920 » Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:07 pm

ok something it's wrong. i have full packs. i played 3 month ago and was ok. now i can play only first level - others are locked like in demo version. and mission pack don't start. but few months ago was everything ok.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 912
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sun Jan 12, 2020 10:56 am

kingcrimson1920 wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:07 pm
ok something it's wrong. i have full packs. i played 3 month ago and was ok. now i can play only first level - others are locked like in demo version. and mission pack don't start. but few months ago was everything ok.
pak files must be lowercase.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Slavo5
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:28 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Slavo5 » Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:33 am

Hello everyone!
First of all I would like to thank the author of the project. I just installed it on my Vita and it looks and feels so good.
My question is: can someone make one complete instruction how to play mission packs (Scourge of Armagon and Dissolution of Eternity)? When I start the app it shows menu with these mission packs but when I click on them nothing happens. Something starts but somehow does not work.
I would be grateful for your complete advice in the matter and surely it would be helpfull for others as I red the entire thread and did not notice such complete guide how to do it.
Additionaly I would like to report about problem in certain place of Crypt of Decay. Somewhere in this area the game crashes and the black screen displays information „An error has occured. The PS VITA system will be powered off.”
Turning Smooth Animations off and disabling interpolations didn’t help. Any suggestions how this should be solved?
Thank you.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 912
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:55 pm

You can launch missionpacks from the side icons on livearea, not from inside the app.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Slavo5
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:28 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Slavo5 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:54 pm

Hello, thank you. But it seems I start it from very right spot - livearea (Amain menu of the game app). But this is exactly how it is not loading the mission pack. So I presume I need to place files somewhere in the game directory but where exactly and which files?
And what about my question regarding error on black screen? Any solution for this one? I will be very grateful for some reply on this also.
Regards! :)

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 912
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:30 pm

https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/vitaQuake

Check the Loading Expansions and Mods paragraph in the README here.

As for the black screen, upload a save near to the spot causing the issue and i'll take a look.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”