Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
Vash2k6
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:28 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Vash2k6 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 5:10 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:34 pm
tr0ut wrote:
Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:50 am
After updating to vitaQuake 4.0, the app simply refuses to load id1 (files taken from my GOG copy).
When I try to launch it, it instantly closes down and in ux0:data/Quake I get a log.txt that says "W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad"
It used to work before I updated to 4.0.

This is how id1 looks like. Is there any fix for it?
Steam data files work fine, on vitaQuake GitHub i uploaded my gfx.wad file just in case.
I think I can clear this whole thing up: vitaQuake is upset with the pak files having all uppercase letters. I don't know if it's a fat filesystem problem, the fact that I'm using a memory card or what, but I ran into this exact error yesterday.

I don't really know a whole lot about c, but common.c and host_cmd.c implement functions to handle paks. I saw the CheckForMod function in sys_psp2.c as well and while it goes about the task differently, I wonder if the issue is actually rather some filesystem related problem?

I work a lot in QuakeSpasm and I also manage my own Quake resource sets. I patched my 1.01 disk copy to 1.06 and found that it is, bit-for-bit, the version of the resources distributed on GOG, even though the patched DOS and glQuake clients report version 1.09+ in the console.

Anyway, the Steam version is slightly different, but I recall unpacking them and finding only a couple texture size differences. My point is that it wasn't until I changed the paks on my Vita memory card to lower case that the game was able to load them, even the "clean" paks.

A probable cause of Purplstuph's registration problem would be:

Code: Select all

id1/pak0.pak
id1/PAK1.PAK
The game would not be registered (common.c) because pop.lmp is in id1/pak1.pak/gfx which would have been skipped due to being upper case.

Oh but Rinnegatamante,I just wanted to say thank you for all of your hard work! I just got my Vita yesterday and I've already been nosing around your source to build a new Quake cfgset. The game runs superbly, by the way!!
Advertising

riblad_om
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:30 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by riblad_om » Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am

Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
Advertising

Al Capwn
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:43 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Al Capwn » Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:33 pm

Did some more testing, I fully wiped again (uninstalled and deleted the quake data folder) did a re-install with just the included demo pak file and nothing else. Launched the game, disabled smooth animations, quit via the menu so it's saved. Re-opened and started a hard difficulty game. When I got to the second level, I went into the water and got to the 'secret' door that drops down with a grunt behind it.

I shot him with the double barreled shotgun, he started his death animation and then a GPU crash. He wasn't exploding, like all my previous crashes with the grenade launcher, just the fall over death animation.

I've also gotten a hard lock that required a vita restart although it never came up with the GPU crash. That time it was the 3rd level, when you run into the Shambler (has to be hard difficulty). I was getting a lot of the 'r_drawsprite: no such frame' errors popping up and once the 2nd Shambler showed up it hard locked.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 872
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:03 pm

riblad_om wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am
Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
That's because you need to apply vis patch to your pak files: http://vispatch.sourceforge.net/
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 872
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:04 pm

Al Capwn wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:33 pm
Did some more testing, I fully wiped again (uninstalled and deleted the quake data folder) did a re-install with just the included demo pak file and nothing else. Launched the game, disabled smooth animations, quit via the menu so it's saved. Re-opened and started a hard difficulty game. When I got to the second level, I went into the water and got to the 'secret' door that drops down with a grunt behind it.

I shot him with the double barreled shotgun, he started his death animation and then a GPU crash. He wasn't exploding, like all my previous crashes with the grenade launcher, just the fall over death animation.

I've also gotten a hard lock that required a vita restart although it never came up with the GPU crash. That time it was the 3rd level, when you run into the Shambler (has to be hard difficulty). I was getting a lot of the 'r_drawsprite: no such frame' errors popping up and once the 2nd Shambler showed up it hard locked.
I'll try to see other sourceports if they applied some fixes for sprites rendering.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”