Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
Vash2k6
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:28 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Vash2k6 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 5:10 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:34 pm
tr0ut wrote:
Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:50 am
After updating to vitaQuake 4.0, the app simply refuses to load id1 (files taken from my GOG copy).
When I try to launch it, it instantly closes down and in ux0:data/Quake I get a log.txt that says "W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad"
It used to work before I updated to 4.0.

This is how id1 looks like. Is there any fix for it?
Steam data files work fine, on vitaQuake GitHub i uploaded my gfx.wad file just in case.
I think I can clear this whole thing up: vitaQuake is upset with the pak files having all uppercase letters. I don't know if it's a fat filesystem problem, the fact that I'm using a memory card or what, but I ran into this exact error yesterday.

I don't really know a whole lot about c, but common.c and host_cmd.c implement functions to handle paks. I saw the CheckForMod function in sys_psp2.c as well and while it goes about the task differently, I wonder if the issue is actually rather some filesystem related problem?

I work a lot in QuakeSpasm and I also manage my own Quake resource sets. I patched my 1.01 disk copy to 1.06 and found that it is, bit-for-bit, the version of the resources distributed on GOG, even though the patched DOS and glQuake clients report version 1.09+ in the console.

Anyway, the Steam version is slightly different, but I recall unpacking them and finding only a couple texture size differences. My point is that it wasn't until I changed the paks on my Vita memory card to lower case that the game was able to load them, even the "clean" paks.

A probable cause of Purplstuph's registration problem would be:

Code: Select all

id1/pak0.pak
id1/PAK1.PAK
The game would not be registered (common.c) because pop.lmp is in id1/pak1.pak/gfx which would have been skipped due to being upper case.

Oh but Rinnegatamante,I just wanted to say thank you for all of your hard work! I just got my Vita yesterday and I've already been nosing around your source to build a new Quake cfgset. The game runs superbly, by the way!!
Advertising

riblad_om
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:30 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by riblad_om » Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am

Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
Advertising

Al Capwn
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:43 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Al Capwn » Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:33 pm

Did some more testing, I fully wiped again (uninstalled and deleted the quake data folder) did a re-install with just the included demo pak file and nothing else. Launched the game, disabled smooth animations, quit via the menu so it's saved. Re-opened and started a hard difficulty game. When I got to the second level, I went into the water and got to the 'secret' door that drops down with a grunt behind it.

I shot him with the double barreled shotgun, he started his death animation and then a GPU crash. He wasn't exploding, like all my previous crashes with the grenade launcher, just the fall over death animation.

I've also gotten a hard lock that required a vita restart although it never came up with the GPU crash. That time it was the 3rd level, when you run into the Shambler (has to be hard difficulty). I was getting a lot of the 'r_drawsprite: no such frame' errors popping up and once the 2nd Shambler showed up it hard locked.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:03 pm

riblad_om wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am
Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
That's because you need to apply vis patch to your pak files: http://vispatch.sourceforge.net/
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:04 pm

Al Capwn wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:33 pm
Did some more testing, I fully wiped again (uninstalled and deleted the quake data folder) did a re-install with just the included demo pak file and nothing else. Launched the game, disabled smooth animations, quit via the menu so it's saved. Re-opened and started a hard difficulty game. When I got to the second level, I went into the water and got to the 'secret' door that drops down with a grunt behind it.

I shot him with the double barreled shotgun, he started his death animation and then a GPU crash. He wasn't exploding, like all my previous crashes with the grenade launcher, just the fall over death animation.

I've also gotten a hard lock that required a vita restart although it never came up with the GPU crash. That time it was the 3rd level, when you run into the Shambler (has to be hard difficulty). I was getting a lot of the 'r_drawsprite: no such frame' errors popping up and once the 2nd Shambler showed up it hard locked.
I'll try to see other sourceports if they applied some fixes for sprites rendering.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

JetSerge
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 12:35 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by JetSerge » Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:25 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:03 pm
riblad_om wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am
Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
That's because you need to apply vis patch to your pak files: http://vispatch.sourceforge.net/
Water is either opaque or disappears completely when you adjust the setting after the patch. The surface of the water is not visible at all. Do I need to change some other setting for it to work properly?

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:52 am

Nothing more should be required.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Al Capwn
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:43 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Al Capwn » Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:39 pm

I just wanted to post an update, I think somehow the GPU Driver crash and the full lockup I got is somehow my vita. I was just using retroarch and when trying to call up the menu I got a GPU Driver crash, and then subsequently when doing the same thing later that day it did a full lock. The very puzzling piece is that nothing has changed for me in the past few months, but this only started happening when I first reported it. I just did a database rebuild in the hopes that somehow fixes it. Is this a sign that something is dieing in my vita? I know you can buy replacement motherboards. I'm running Enso 3.65 w/ YAMT w/ an sd2vita 128gb card. I've read some people were getting crashes with multiple /tai/config.txt being loaded, but I only have the one on ur0:.

The other strange thing is that I have been successfully using Moonlight for many hours at a time and have yet to have any kind of lock up or crash, so I'm really quite confused as to what's going on.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Oct 22, 2019 8:49 am

Al Capwn wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:39 pm
I just wanted to post an update, I think somehow the GPU Driver crash and the full lockup I got is somehow my vita. I was just using retroarch and when trying to call up the menu I got a GPU Driver crash, and then subsequently when doing the same thing later that day it did a full lock. The very puzzling piece is that nothing has changed for me in the past few months, but this only started happening when I first reported it. I just did a database rebuild in the hopes that somehow fixes it. Is this a sign that something is dieing in my vita? I know you can buy replacement motherboards. I'm running Enso 3.65 w/ YAMT w/ an sd2vita 128gb card. I've read some people were getting crashes with multiple /tai/config.txt being loaded, but I only have the one on ur0:.

The other strange thing is that I have been successfully using Moonlight for many hours at a time and have yet to have any kind of lock up or crash, so I'm really quite confused as to what's going on.
Looks like a RetroArch issue. I would report it in thei GitHub issue tracker with detailed steps to reproduce it.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

tazka_pacientoza
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:05 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by tazka_pacientoza » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:20 am

I got the same exact issues when playing vitaQuake:
1. Full system freeze - frozen vitaQuake stays on the screen; no buttons/analog sticks react to anything except On/Off button, so I got to reboot the console manually
2. GPU driver crash - black screen

It seems this is happening randomly, cca once per 20-30 minutes of playing. All PKGj backups work just fine (zero crashes/freezes). I'm on 3.60 Enso.

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”