Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Open discussions on programming specifically for the PS Vita.
Forum rules
Forum rule Nº 15 is strictly enforced in this subforum.
sd_dracula
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:17 pm

Re: Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Post by sd_dracula » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:38 am

guys I have qcma 0.4.1 and a 3.60 vita but I cannot seem to get it to connect properly.
I have used this guide here: https://komorebinomichi.wordpress.com/2 ... n-windows/
My problem is that is keeps asking me to link my PSN account to the vita which I don't want to ofc since this vita is henkaku only and even if I wanted to I can't as it asks me for update. My other latest FW vita connects just fine.
How can I use qcma on it and bypass that?
Advertising

skie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Post by skie » Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:08 pm

Are you trying to copy content via content manager app? I having same issue with it, but from apps itself (photos, videos, etc.) copying works just fine.
Advertising

karenjan99
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:24 pm

Re: Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Post by karenjan99 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 5:16 pm

hi guys i installed qcma ignoring usb driver installation, i now want to use usb but which driver i must use winusb, libusb0 or libusbk? im on win 10 x64

User avatar
ali_ihsan21
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:04 am

Re: Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Post by ali_ihsan21 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:41 pm

This program isnt working on Windows Vista right ?
PSP-1000 6.20 16 GB Pro C-2
PSP-go 6.20 32 GB LME 2.3 White
PSP-go 6.60 24 GB Pro C-2 / LME 2.3 Black
PS Vita Slim 8 GB 3.60 Henkaku
PS TV 3.60 Henkaku 1 TB Samsung Story
Thank you RepRep, Total_Noob, Suloku, Omega2058, TheFlow

User avatar
Taronish3
Posts: 788
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:36 am

Re: Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Post by Taronish3 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:07 am

ali_ihsan21 wrote:This program isnt working on Windows Vista right ?
Its working fine.
i love my psvita wololo site rocks . PSVITA h-encore enso 3.65 PlayStation® PLUS waiting for new cfw
Trophies
Image
PSNTrophy
Image

rhaining
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:02 am

Re: Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Post by rhaining » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:16 am

Hello! First, thank so much for QCMA for the Mac!

I have a few things I'd like to ask about.

#1: I'm setting up QCMA again on a new Mac, I can't remember how I set it up the first time, and the site (https://codestation.github.io/qcma/) isn't very clear. Do I need to compile it myself? I think the answer is no, because there are multiple DMG files with apps in them. if I'm not compiling it myself, do I need to install Qt 5.x, VitaMTP fork, and FFmpeg? I hope the answer is no. I try running the Mac app 0.4.1, and it crashes, not finding ffmpeg I assume. Then I try running the Mac app 0.4.1 noffmpeg and it seems to work! Is that all I need to do? Will it limit functionality in any way? I only use the app for backing up a single PS Vita app (Shiren the Wanderer: TToFatDoF) and for sucking down screenshots of the same game.

#2: I clicked on the Backup Manager. I expected to see lots of backups here, as I had used the app on an older Mac to backup many times (though I never had reason to try to restore). It's the same external hard drive, just moved to a new Mac, and I'm able to use all my other files just fine on the new Mac. Should I see entries in the Backup Manager?

#3: I noticed a small bug or perhaps a missing feature that I wanted to report, and am not sure how to report it. When I used the app on my old Mac, and when I tried to pull down screenshots taken from other parts of the PSVIta, it works fine. But when I try to pull down screenshots from Shiren the Wanderer, for some reason, every screenshot seems to have an identical filename, and I'm asked if I want to overwrite the same filename over and over again. I hacked a terrible workaround, which is to move the one screenshot file aside on my Mac every time the Content Manager asks me if I want to overwrite the file, then hit continue in the Content Manager. This is extremely slow and cumbersome. I'm wondering if this might be a bug in QCMA? Or, perhaps it's a bug with Shiren the Wanderer that will never get patched, but QCMA might be able to work around the problem by ensuring that screenshots sucked down to the Mac *always* have a unique filename?

Thanks in advance!

(BTW, I'd recommend putting info in QCMA about how to donate!)

Post Reply

Return to “Programming and Security”