Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

prublem with ram

Everything related to computers that doesn't go in other categories
ZgamerR
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:05 am
Location: Java Paradise

Re: prublem with ram

Post by ZgamerR » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:06 pm

theuhmu wrote:could just be one of these four problems :

1. no 64-bit system
2. ramspeed of ram doesn´t match to the motherboard
3.the new ram conflicts with old ram (different manufacturer)
4.broken ram or dimm-slot

cause you wrote "only 3.47GB usable" i think its a 32/64bit problem,since that amount of ram is max used by 32bit machines

I agree with this
Advertising

ikithme
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 1:20 am
Location: Sumas, WA

Re: prublem with ram

Post by ikithme » Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:44 am

You are not running 64bit windows.
Advertising
I'm in your forum, crushing your dreams.

Can someone please explain why you are reading this.

Sam A56
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:07 am

Re: prublem with ram

Post by Sam A56 » Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:34 am

it would appear that we have a general consensus that his/her issue is due to a 32-bit system. i happen to agree with this theory, but it just seems odd that the OP would not have noticed that in the control panel where you check the amount of memory, that the system is also 32-bit. just putting that out there.

bottom line it could also be due to the fact that this person has an integrated GPU therefore (if the bios allows it), you can check and even change the settings in the bios to check.

Post Reply

Return to “General”