Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Make an update with ps4 exploit host

Post Reply
Neri01
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 6:50 pm

Make an update with ps4 exploit host

Post by Neri01 » Mon May 28, 2018 6:57 pm

Hello,

With the new hack 5.05.
I am trying to update the console with Al azif ps4 exploit host with no success.

My ps4update.xml is good i take it from al azif GitHub

<update_data_list>
<region id="{{REGION}}">
<system_pup label="5.05" sdk_version="05.050.000" version="05.050.000">
<update_data update_type="full">
<image size="374675456">http://d{{REGION}}01.ps4.update.playstation.net/update/ps4/image/2018_0118/sys_F86D4F9D2C049547BD61F942151FFB55/PS4UPDATE.PUP</image>
</update_data>
</system_pup>
<recovery_pup type="default">
<system_pup label="5.05" sdk_version="05.050.000" version="05.050.000"/>
<image size="954630656">http://d{{REGION}}01.ps4.update.playstation.net/update/ps4/image/2018_0118/rec_6C28DBF66F63B7D3953491CC656F4E2D/PS4UPDATE.PUP</image>
</recovery_pup>
</region>


I put the pup in updates folder, and i rename with the name of PS4UPDATE_SYSTEM.PUP

PS4 see the update but i can't donwnload it from the host server.

i think the problem come from my settings.json, maybe i have to add the md5 but i don't know how to add , there is no guide for that.


"Update": {
"PS4_No_Update": 5.05,
"Vita_No_Update": 3.60
}


Thanks in advance for the answer.
Advertising

Moondemon
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:53 pm

Re: Make an update with ps4 exploit host

Post by Moondemon » Tue May 29, 2018 3:28 am

Shouldn't PS4UPDATE_SYSTEM.PUP be PS4UPDATE.PUP? When I used an USB Stick to upgrade from 4.55 to 5.05 I downloaded a 5.05 "PS4UPDATE_SYSTEM.PUP" and had to rename it to PS4UPDATE.PUP for the update to work.
Advertising
PSP 1004 on 6.60 ME-1.8, PSVita still on 2.02 Uno (only used to play Wagic), PS4 updated from 3.55 to 5.05 in 05/18

Neri01
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 6:50 pm

Re: Make an update with ps4 exploit host

Post by Neri01 » Tue May 29, 2018 4:14 pm

Not with this soft, i would like to do by this way, but apparently no one arrive

There is many issue in GitHub source of the apps for this feature.
I think i will have to wait for an update if i want doing it like this.

Post Reply

Return to “Homebrew”