Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post here your guides, tips, how-to, etc...
User avatar
libchk
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:38 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by libchk » Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:18 pm

OK, but i need TWO PS3 controllers for PS3 and PSTV right?
Advertising
PS VITA 1007 3.18 patapon 2 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PS TV 3.18 patapon 1 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PSP GO White 6.60
PSP 2000 6.60
PS3 PHAT CFW 4.50 ROGERO
PS3 PHAT OFW 4.7
HP Elitebook 2560P OS: FreeBSD 10.1
Firewall: Alix 2D3 OS: pfSense 2.x

psvpwner
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:39 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by psvpwner » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:50 pm

libchk wrote:OK, but i need TWO PS3 controllers for PS3 and PSTV right?
You can use one if you reconnect it back and forth using the USB cable between the console and the controller. A PS4 controller will also work (but it needs the USB cable connected all the time if you're using it with a PS3).
Advertising

User avatar
libchk
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:38 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by libchk » Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:11 am

does this mean my ps vita TV is now activated?


http://devio.us/~libchk/cool.PNG
PS VITA 1007 3.18 patapon 2 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PS TV 3.18 patapon 1 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PSP GO White 6.60
PSP 2000 6.60
PS3 PHAT CFW 4.50 ROGERO
PS3 PHAT OFW 4.7
HP Elitebook 2560P OS: FreeBSD 10.1
Firewall: Alix 2D3 OS: pfSense 2.x

smvb64
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:11 pm

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by smvb64 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 3:50 pm

Is anyone getting ( An error has occurred "NW-10743-5") trying to transfer the save file?

I was able to get Vita update blocker working, transfer Paptapon 2 to Vita TV using the PS3 successfully.

Though when I try to connect PSTV to open CMA it see’s the computer, registers, but ends in “ a error has a occurred. ( this is with vita update blocker still on)

Anyone know how to fix this issue? Im on my wits end lol
Thanks SM
libchk wrote:does this mean my ps vita TV is now activated?
http://devio.us/~libchk/cool.PNG
I believe if you can play vita game/demos on your PSTV your in the clear.

psvpwner
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:39 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by psvpwner » Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:13 pm

smvb64 wrote:Is anyone getting ( An error has occurred "NW-10743-5") trying to transfer the save file?

I was able to get Vita update blocker working, transfer Paptapon 2 to Vita TV using the PS3 successfully.

Though when I try to connect PSTV to open CMA it see’s the computer, registers, but ends in “ a error has a occurred. ( this is with vita update blocker still on)

Anyone know how to fix this issue? Im on my wits end lol
Thanks SM
libchk wrote:does this mean my ps vita TV is now activated?
http://devio.us/~libchk/cool.PNG
I believe if you can play vita game/demos on your PSTV your in the clear.
Try using QCMA, it works great for transferring stuff to your PS TV (along with Vita Update Blocker) as long as you've set it to use the appropriate protocol version.

User avatar
libchk
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:38 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by libchk » Sun Apr 19, 2015 11:05 pm

your using tekken 2 ps1 loader on your ps tv? Did you experience also the ps1 loader menu is not responding whenever you choose the game from the menu. Im using the japanese console with jpn savegame exploit for tekken 2 ps1 loader
PS VITA 1007 3.18 patapon 2 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PS TV 3.18 patapon 1 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PSP GO White 6.60
PSP 2000 6.60
PS3 PHAT CFW 4.50 ROGERO
PS3 PHAT OFW 4.7
HP Elitebook 2560P OS: FreeBSD 10.1
Firewall: Alix 2D3 OS: pfSense 2.x

User avatar
reprep
Posts: 1074
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by reprep » Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:25 am

Use TN-X not ps1 loader.

User avatar
libchk
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:38 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by libchk » Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:08 am

reprep wrote:Use TN-X not ps1 loader.
thanks reprep :mrgreen:
PS VITA 1007 3.18 patapon 2 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PS TV 3.18 patapon 1 / PS1 loader tekken 2
PSP GO White 6.60
PSP 2000 6.60
PS3 PHAT CFW 4.50 ROGERO
PS3 PHAT OFW 4.7
HP Elitebook 2560P OS: FreeBSD 10.1
Firewall: Alix 2D3 OS: pfSense 2.x

smvb64
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:11 pm

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by smvb64 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:48 pm

psvpwner wrote: Try using QCMA, it works great for transferring stuff to your PS TV (along with Vita Update Blocker) as long as you've set it to use the appropriate protocol version.
Thanks!, ill try using QCMA and see if it fixes the issue .

Ralph1611
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 3:18 am

Re: Activating your PlayStation/Vita TV *without* updating!

Post by Ralph1611 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:10 pm

still cant get this to work.. keep getting (E-80558325) when copying it over.

Post Reply

Return to “Tutorials”