Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Pro Team's PSP Custom Firmware for the Vita. ARK can be downloaded here
User avatar
laflex
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:39 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by laflex » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:43 pm

When i press up to go up one level in folder structure (to the /PSP/ folder) ARK freezes immediately.

What gives? ARK seems to work for everyone except me?


2.02 VITA (US) w/Uno
Advertising

User avatar
Theredbaron
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by Theredbaron » Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:31 pm

laflex wrote:When i press up to go up one level in folder structure (to the /PSP/ folder) ARK freezes immediately.

What gives? ARK seems to work for everyone except me?


2.02 VITA (US) w/Uno
Yeah, I had a similar problem. Though not "freeze", it did seem like that. Took quite a bit to go back up so I can go into the iso folder. So I just moved my iso's to /psp/game/games, my emulators to /psp/game/emulators, and my apps to /psp/game/apps. This way I can bypass the slowdown.

Also, once I realized I could do that, I think I like the default ARK menu best now.
Advertising
Vita 3G - 4GB/8GB - 3.00 TN-V

User avatar
d-tomoyo
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:53 pm

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by d-tomoyo » Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:15 pm

nploader :
freezes right after loading DLC

no - Nploader
Some DLC works with out it (its included on Ark?)
but few DLC still freezes while or as soon as it loads DLC

User avatar
hgoel0974
Retired Mod
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:42 pm
Location: Maia, Pleiades Nebula

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by hgoel0974 » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:17 pm

d-tomoyo wrote:nploader :
freezes right after loading DLC

no - Nploader
Some DLC works with out it (its included on Ark?)
but few DLC still freezes while or as soon as it loads DLC
Yes, ARK has built-in support for MOST DLC.
"If the truth is a cruel mistress, then a lie must be a nice girl"

Hallelouia
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:29 pm

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by Hallelouia » Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:20 pm

i have ark for uno EU
but when i press X that run the exploit but i have something like
"reached loader"
"launching"
"loading"
then black screen and if i let it run for a while the vita freezes and i must restart it.
do someone know what to do?
thanks

User avatar
hgoel0974
Retired Mod
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:42 pm
Location: Maia, Pleiades Nebula

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by hgoel0974 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:39 pm

Hallelouia wrote:i have ark for uno EU
but when i press X that run the exploit but i have something like
"reached loader"
"launching"
"loading"
then black screen and if i let it run for a while the vita freezes and i must restart it.
do someone know what to do?
thanks
Are you using the default menu?
"If the truth is a cruel mistress, then a lie must be a nice girl"

Hallelouia
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:29 pm

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by Hallelouia » Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:45 pm

hgoel0974 wrote:
Hallelouia wrote:i have ark for uno EU
but when i press X that run the exploit but i have something like
"reached loader"
"launching"
"loading"
then black screen and if i let it run for a while the vita freezes and i must restart it.
do someone know what to do?
thanks
Are you using the default menu?
yes, Why?

User avatar
hgoel0974
Retired Mod
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:42 pm
Location: Maia, Pleiades Nebula

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by hgoel0974 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:54 pm

Hallelouia wrote:
hgoel0974 wrote:
Hallelouia wrote:i have ark for uno EU
but when i press X that run the exploit but i have something like
"reached loader"
"launching"
"loading"
then black screen and if i let it run for a while the vita freezes and i must restart it.
do someone know what to do?
thanks
Are you using the default menu?
yes, Why?
I was just wondering that it might have caused a problem. Have you tried pyMenu? If you try it, if possible, try to remove all your homebrew and games and transfer everything again one by one, sometimes you just get these errors due to specific homebrew/ bad games.
"If the truth is a cruel mistress, then a lie must be a nice girl"

User avatar
d-tomoyo
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:53 pm

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by d-tomoyo » Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:58 pm

hgoel0974 wrote:
d-tomoyo wrote:nploader :
freezes right after loading DLC

no - Nploader
Some DLC works with out it (its included on Ark?)
but few DLC still freezes while or as soon as it loads DLC
Yes, ARK has built-in support for MOST DLC.

if it possible to turn-off ARK's built in DLC loader?
I have trouble loading
VC2 and VC3 DLC on ARK, (these are two games that doesn't even run on TN-C)
Tried on PSP, but these two DLC runs fine with nploader =x...

User avatar
hgoel0974
Retired Mod
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:42 pm
Location: Maia, Pleiades Nebula

Re: ARK eCFW Bug reports thread

Post by hgoel0974 » Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:06 am

d-tomoyo wrote:
hgoel0974 wrote:
d-tomoyo wrote:nploader :
freezes right after loading DLC

no - Nploader
Some DLC works with out it (its included on Ark?)
but few DLC still freezes while or as soon as it loads DLC
Yes, ARK has built-in support for MOST DLC.

if it possible to turn-off ARK's built in DLC loader?
I have trouble loading
VC2 and VC3 DLC on ARK, (these are two games that doesn't even run on TN-C)
Tried on PSP, but these two DLC runs fine with nploader =x...
I don't think you can do that ATM.
"If the truth is a cruel mistress, then a lie must be a nice girl"

Post Reply

Return to “ARK”