Page 1 of 60

[Official TN-V bugs thread] report all your problems here

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 9:16 am
by Total-Noob
^

Dissidia 012 not working on new TN-V 101-Megamix

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:11 am
by BahumatLord
Game loads fine and I can play the first 2 introductory battles but when it goes to load the next part of the game (the real game) it gives error C1-2858-3. It appears to be at a point it's either checking for DLC or trying to connect to wi-fi (I disabled wi-fi on my vita). I know this game has a bunch of DLC and also has online features so it's hard to tell where the problem is. I tried it a couple times and it happens in the same exact spot

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:28 am
by abdou005
I have Urbanix 1,81 Eu, When i Load TN V4 it gives me "WHITE SCREEN" And doesn't load at all . I already used TV 3, 2 and 1 before.

Thank you Total Noob :D. Wish TN V4 work for me

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:29 am
by ross31192
My problem is that i can't install homebrew i followed the directions and get the game to pop up but when i try to install it shows it doing it when its done i gives me the option to delete the file and it did not install it what i thank the problem is that i'm on a ps vita 2000 with no memory stick it 1 GB hard drive and it's not installing to it so i don't no what to do.

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:34 am
by kOtHaBh
Not sure if this the right place but this is my problem:
I had no problem installing TN-V4 and installing VitaFTP via a ZIP in the savedata of the exploit
I transferred some homebrews some emulators, no problem here
But when I tried to play a game in gpsp (downloaded from here: viewtopic.php?f=56&t=17071) a black screen and no button worked not even the Live area button worked, so I hold pressed the on/off button to enter Vita recovery mode, I restarted the Vita, and what my surprise that when I tried to open Megamix I got and error and it asked me to download again the game from my download list
Fortunately the game was still in my PS3 and I had no problems transferring the game, then I transferred the exploit savedata and run TN-V4 again without a problem
The problem comes when I go to the Game section and I can't find the VItaFTP or any of the homebrews ZIPs that I put in the exploit savedata folder, only megamix show there
Any idea of what can I do??

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:46 am
by mad8vad8
FW 3.01
101-in-1 Megamix from russian store. Same as EU I think
C1-2858-3 after load save

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:56 am
by ryku
abdou005 wrote:I have Urbanix 1,81 Eu, When i Load TN V4 it gives me "WHITE SCREEN" And doesn't load at all . I already used TV 3, 2 and 1 before.

Thank you Total Noob :D. Wish TN V4 work for me
The same problem.

Thank you TN.

Edit:

TN-V4 does not work in Urbanix 1.81 EU, US, JAP. Proved to 100%. Proved with files zload, hackinformer and wololo; they all give as result " white screen " without possibility of entering to the menu of recovery, she remains blocked on white screen.

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:30 am
by enginesol
Hello.
How to exploit the Japanese game runs?
How would the next steps?
Thank you very much!

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:06 pm
by The Z
Ive found one (two?) bugs in TN-V4:

The "autoboot /PSP/GAME/BOOT/EBOOT.PBP" function is not working. And it should be called FBOOT.PBP


Second:

If you "mute" the Vita via the NOTE button, it still is not muted. It seems the function of the note button does nothing (except for the equalizers).
Mapping the volume buttons inside of the PSPemulator does also not work, you can not use the volume+/- button for NOTE/HOME.

Re: [Official TN-V4 bugs thread] report all your problems he

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:43 pm
by taiyaki04
urbanix jp 1.81 does not seem to work... only works on recovery menu...

i used the one on zload..