Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Qcma - Crossplatform content manager for the PSVita

Open discussions on programming specifically for the PS Vita.
Forum rules
Forum rule Nº 15 is strictly enforced in this subforum.
JohnDoe123
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 9:50 pm

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by JohnDoe123 » Tue May 19, 2015 10:27 pm

kazuunix9 wrote:I got it to work. Go here:viewtopic.php?f=65&t=42180 if you have same problem as me. All you need to do is change "CMA protocol version" to 3.10 in "other tab in settings of QCMA". It works Flawless now. :) TY Abdulec!!!
I have tried on with a vita on 3.15 and it doesn't work.
It either tells me to update the vita or update the CMA

Edit: This works viewtopic.php?f=65&t=42791
but I still cannot copy arcade darts over to a lower firmware =_=
Advertising

JamX
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 12:32 pm

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by JamX » Sat May 23, 2015 8:10 pm

I need help with this C3-14978-9 error, with 3.18 Vita on Windows 7 64bit.

So far, I have done the following:
- Removes Sony CMA and QCMA
- Uninstall Vita driver
- Reinstall the driver back with Vita USB and QCMA
- Use Zadig

When connecting Vita with QCMA, the taskbar message show my Vita is connected, then show it disconnected (with Windows sounds) and my Vita shows that error.
It was fine before to transfer stuff from PC to Vita, but this mysterious error suddenly show up for no reason at all.
Advertising

DrROBschiz
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:23 pm

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by DrROBschiz » Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:49 pm

Couldnt get this to work over USB last night

Kept asking to update the system. Tried to do the Vita Update Blocker/Wifi methon but I couldnt get that to work either... :/

Anyone get this to work on 3.52 or does that block the UNITY install as well?

UPDATE: Nevermind. Fixed! I had to do quite a few things but i got the USB working
Last edited by DrROBschiz on Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ulrick gaillet
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 7:13 pm

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by ulrick gaillet » Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:15 pm

He asks me to do the update of the PS Vita in 3.52. I can not connect to 0.3.9 QCMA

schizoanalysis
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:10 am

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by schizoanalysis » Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:56 pm

My QCMA works with my 3.18 Vita, but will not work with my two 3.51 Vitas. When I try on each one, it tells me that it cannot connect to the Vita.

I have QCMA 0.3.9, and am using it on "latest" CMA protocol selection with my 3.51 Vitas. Is this correct? Any ideas as to why it does not work with my 3.5.1 Vitas, but does with my 3.18.

Thanks!

wolololloyd
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:15 pm

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by wolololloyd » Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:17 pm

hello guys,
i have ps vita 3.51 and a new 64gb mmc, i used qcma before with no problem, now i update my qcma to the latest 0.3.9 when i use my qcma to transfer games from pc to ps vita and in the middle of transfering it tells me device have been disconnected and ps vita hang for no reason...........any idea on how to solved this?

User avatar
corbin92
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 12:11 am
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by corbin92 » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:46 pm

So, as weird of a... I think it's a bug? Anyways, as weird as this bug may sound, whenever I start up QCMA while using my wireless USB mouse, the mouse stops responding until I completely close QCMA, unplug the wireless receiver and plug it back in. It may just be my mouse, but it only does that when I start QCMA, whether my Vita is connected or not.

Should I look for some kind of conflict in any of the USB drivers? If so, where would I look for the conflicts and go about fixing it?
I exist only to show that I once existed; A Vagrant Soul with a story to tell.
~Me
PSN ID: CorbinR92
Systems Owned
PSP-1001
PS Vita Slim - 3.36 w/TN-V
PS3 (Shared with Family)
Contact Info/Websites
Tumblr
Facebook
Twitter
KIK: CorbinR92

User avatar
Blankets_McGee
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by Blankets_McGee » Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:50 pm

im not sure i understand fully how to get QCMA to work...i've downloaded it and installed it but everytime i start it, it says no ps vita registered..how do i get it to connect to my vita?? when i start content manager on the vita it just says could not connect to pc...im using windows 8.1 do i still need to get Qt 5.x or something just to get it to work???

:( im still trying to learn
PSVita PCH-1001 64gb WiFi w/ 3.60 HENkaku
CECH-2051A 160gb PS3 w/ REBUG 4.53/Cobra 7.01 + PS2 Plugin CFW
Red SuperSlim on OFW 4.55
PS4 OFW 1.76 + Webkit Access

maciak
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:58 am

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by maciak » Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:03 pm

wolololloyd wrote:hello guys,
i have ps vita 3.51 and a new 64gb mmc, i used qcma before with no problem, now i update my qcma to the latest 0.3.9 when i use my qcma to transfer games from pc to ps vita and in the middle of transfering it tells me device have been disconnected and ps vita hang for no reason...........any idea on how to solved this?
Have exactly the same thing :(

User avatar
albie85
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:43 am
Location: Plymouth/England

Re: Qcma - Cross-platform content manager for the PSVita (0.

Post by albie85 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:50 am

maciak wrote:
wolololloyd wrote:hello guys,
i have ps vita 3.51 and a new 64gb mmc, i used qcma before with no problem, now i update my qcma to the latest 0.3.9 when i use my qcma to transfer games from pc to ps vita and in the middle of transfering it tells me device have been disconnected and ps vita hang for no reason...........any idea on how to solved this?
Have exactly the same thing :(
What I did was connect my vita click wifi and pair your vita with the numbers shown on pc screen( only have to do it once. go back and connect with usb Sounds strange but it works. it wont connect through wifi it will only pair
PSP 1000 6.60 PRO CFW + PANDORA BATTERY
PSVITA 3G/WIFI 3.18 CUSTOM BUBBLES! TN-V etc
PS2 SLIM FMCB
PS3 Slim 250GB E3 Flasher REBUG 4.46 Spoofed 4.66
PS4 500GB :p
:geek: :geek: :geek:

Post Reply

Return to “Programming and Security”