Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60?

Post Reply
wsquan171
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:14 pm

Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60?

Post by wsquan171 » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:19 pm

Hi guys. I'm currently on 3.55 and planning to update to 3.60. I want to use Adrenaline on 3.60 and I know that I need a PSP base game for that. However, now I only have 2 PSP games on Vita, with one used to install TN-V and the other for ARK. I wonder if I need to remove these hacks before upgrading to 3.60 but I don't know how to do that. Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
Advertising

User avatar
fate6
Big Beholder
Posts: 7599
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:18 am
Location: [fate6@Canterlot ~]$

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by fate6 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 1:09 am

Not sure if you need to but I would recommend it since both wont work on 3.60 anyway.
Advertising
Image
anon wrote:If you can't trust a 600 year old vampire in a prepubescent girl's body, who can you trust?

wsquan171
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:14 pm

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by wsquan171 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:16 am

fate6 wrote:Not sure if you need to but I would recommend it since both wont work on 3.60 anyway.
True and I also feel like removing them before updating, but I'm not 100% sure how to do that. Do you know where I can find tutorials about removing hacks? Thank you.

User avatar
fate6
Big Beholder
Posts: 7599
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:18 am
Location: [fate6@Canterlot ~]$

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by fate6 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:36 am

Hmm I think if you go to the eboot of the game the hack is on it will have a pboot? delete that and it should run the base game again.
Unless its some other way then IDK just delete the bubble? Just make sure to have a backup of the base game on QCMA or something.
Image
anon wrote:If you can't trust a 600 year old vampire in a prepubescent girl's body, who can you trust?

wsquan171
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:14 pm

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by wsquan171 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:42 am

fate6 wrote:Hmm I think if you go to the eboot of the game the hack is on it will have a pboot? delete that and it should run the base game again.
Unless its some other way then IDK just delete the bubble? Just make sure to have a backup of the base game on QCMA or something.
Thanks, I'll try this evening. Also, regarding TN-V, do you know where are the iso's installed to? Also, I think TN-V installs a complete image of 6.60 to somewhere of the memory. If I can't locate these files probably formatting the card and start from scratch is my last option.

User avatar
fate6
Big Beholder
Posts: 7599
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:18 am
Location: [fate6@Canterlot ~]$

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by fate6 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:48 am

Should just be in "ux0:pspemu/ISO" which Adrenaline will pick up fine so you can leave those, the f0 files for TN-V should be in folder named f0 or flash or something in "ux0:pspemu/"
Image
anon wrote:If you can't trust a 600 year old vampire in a prepubescent girl's body, who can you trust?

wsquan171
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:14 pm

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by wsquan171 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:55 am

fate6 wrote:Should just be in "ux0:pspemu/ISO" which Adrenaline will pick up fine so you can leave those, the f0 files for TN-V should be in folder named f0 or flash or something in "ux0:pspemu/"
Thank you so much. I'll have a try and report back later.

Sgt_Shootstuff
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 2:36 pm

Re: Do I need to remove TN-V and ARK before updating to 3.60

Post by Sgt_Shootstuff » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:59 am

I'm in a similar position at the moment (looking to update from 3.18 TN-V). When you guys say to delete TN-V, does that include all of the games/homebrews/saves in it as well? I'm trying to find out if that stuff will stick around when I open the emulated PSP with Adrenaline or not. (Would be super convenient not to have to delete and re-transfer everything)

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Homebrews”