Page 1 of 1

RemoteJoy RetroArch

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 2:45 pm
by nameless27
Has anyone got the RemoteJoy core in RetroArch working a quick run through of the steps necessary would be nice
I'm just getting a blank screen

Re: RemoteJoy RetroArch

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 3:34 am
by nameless27
I just keep getting kicked back to menu with message failed to load content

Re: RemoteJoy RetroArch

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 6:57 pm
by toBsucht
For me it was helpful to install PSPdisp first. If you got driverĀ“s installed and running via PSPdisp RemoteJoy setup is much more easy.
Guess you can find some good tut here:
viewforum.php?f=24 :arrow:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=44834
..and youtube :mrgreen:

Request thread are not allowed in this subform :!:
Please use search button and reply in a related topic (as i linked)
Or use general subforum for a new request thread :!: :arrow:
viewforum.php?f=20

Double posting is also not allowed instead use edit messeage option!

Thanks for keeping forum clean ;)

Re: RemoteJoy RetroArch

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 8:36 pm
by Butcher
Maybe u not installed PSP drivers ,u can do that by install mediago or PSPdisp what have in pad that drivers also

Re: RemoteJoy RetroArch

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 2:53 pm
by nameless27
Sorry I do have the PSP Type B drivers installed from PSPDisp properly and have RemoteJoy 0.19 exe working perfectly more specifically I was looking at using the RemoteJoy / RemotePlay core in RetroArch Windows and can't seem to get it working at all. I would really like to use the advanced features in RetroArch Win for the GUI but I have looked all over the net and even though this was added as a core to the Windows version of RetroArch I am only able to get the original old v0.19 exe on windows working.

Should I use an older version of the core. This was implemented and I am really interested in using RemoteJoy win with the added option in the RetroArch Windows GUI.

Re: RemoteJoy RetroArch

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 7:37 pm
by Butcher
Sorry i dont use that stuff like u posted so dont know - u can use always normal