Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:11 am

This build should have the transition from level 2 to level 3 fixed (as well as cutscenes playback). Can you confirm it? (Place the eboot.bin file in ux0:app/RTCW00001)

https://rinnegatamante.it/rtcw_fix.zip
Advertising
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

astuermer
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 7:59 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by astuermer » Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:34 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:11 am
This build should have the transition from level 2 to level 3 fixed (as well as cutscenes playback). Can you confirm it? (Place the eboot.bin file in ux0:app/RTCW00001)

https://rinnegatamante.it/rtcw_fix.zip
Intro is playing :)
But game still crashes when exiting level 2 and loading level 3 :(

Error C2-12828-1
Advertising

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:04 pm

astuermer wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:34 pm
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:11 am
This build should have the transition from level 2 to level 3 fixed (as well as cutscenes playback). Can you confirm it? (Place the eboot.bin file in ux0:app/RTCW00001)

https://rinnegatamante.it/rtcw_fix.zip
Intro is playing :)
But game still crashes when exiting level 2 and loading level 3 :(

Error C2-12828-1
What resolution are you using? (I did test the transitioning on 640x368, higher res requires more resources)
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

astuermer
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 7:59 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by astuermer » Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:18 pm

It is working now!
I used the plain cfg from your download now.

I did some settings in my old cfg trying to get rid of the loading error with the previous version.
So good to know the cfg mustn't be changed :)

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:58 pm

astuermer wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:18 pm
It is working now!
I used the plain cfg from your download now.

I did some settings in my old cfg trying to get rid of the loading error with the previous version.
So good to know the cfg mustn't be changed :)
Is the skybox not rendered properly for you too on level 3?
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

astuermer
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 7:59 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by astuermer » Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:01 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:58 pm
Is the skybox not rendered properly for you too on level 3?
2019-04-25-191844.jpg
2019-04-25-191844.jpg (102.1 KiB) Viewed 7988 times
2019-04-25-191632.jpg
2019-04-25-191632.jpg (127.68 KiB) Viewed 7988 times

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:21 pm

Same for me, will try to fix it too.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

thewholeorange
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by thewholeorange » Thu Apr 25, 2019 9:31 pm

Thanks for the updates Rinnegatamante,

I'm not sure how relevant this is, but I transferred across some PC RTCW .svgs over the weekend, in order to try out a few my favorite levels past the level 3 loading error. They worked surprisingly well, despite being from an old build of RTCW, so take it with a pinch of salt regarding the issues I encountered.

- The same visual error as the tram level, is also present during the Norway mission.
- The game crashes when you first encounter the X-Creature in the cage during the Xlabs mission (C2-12828-1)
- The game crashes when you interact with the vent at the beginning of the Baseout mission (C2-12828-1).
- The flamethrower tanks the framerate everytime it's used.
- The Zombies who summon spirits also tank the FPS
- During the Rocket mission, the FPS crawls close to single digits for the remainder of the level after destroying the V-2, but it's still possible to finish the level without crashes.

Out of the handful of random levels I briefly tested:

The Dig, Boss 1, Crypt 1 and Rocket were the only ones I played through to end of the level (none of these 4 levels crashed),
Forest and Norway, I played through around half the level without any crashes before trying another level.
Xlabs and Baseout crashed.

I'm not sure whether these errors are repeatable on the normal Vita saves.

kingcrimson1920
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:07 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by kingcrimson1920 » Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:54 pm

How to change controls? in3 level i need to crouch. - i tried to change some controls in game but It's not possible (sometimes change but sometimes not) - and now i have wrong controls.

Maybe Crouch can be on screen touch?

Ok i made crouch on select button.

But there is another problem - How to use Sniper zoom and shot with zoom?

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaRTCW - Return to Castle Wolfenstein port

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:41 pm

kingcrimson1920 wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:54 pm
How to change controls? in3 level i need to crouch. - i tried to change some controls in game but It's not possible (sometimes change but sometimes not) - and now i have wrong controls.

Maybe Crouch can be on screen touch?

Ok i made crouch on select button.

But there is another problem - How to use Sniper zoom and shot with zoom?
Do sniper zoom have a different bind name?
As for the crouch on touch screen, adding a binding for touchscreen could actually be cool indeed.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”