Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 737
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

[RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:15 pm

vitaQuakeIII v.0.6 BETA

Description:

vitaQuakeIII is a port of Quake 3: Arena and Quake 3: Team Arena based on ioquake3 engine.
It's still in current BETA stage so expect bugs and unstable framerate but as of now it's already enjoyable for playing.
I suggest NOT TO MESS UP with Setup menu since the release will have an already tweaked config file that should offer a good framerate without downgrading too much graphics. If you want to change some settings, edit q3config file inside baseq3 folder.

How to use lower resolutions:

To use lower resolutions to improve framerate more, edit in q3config file the r_mode parameter to:

0 = 480x272
1 = 640x368
2 = 720x408
3 = 960x544

Controls:

DPad or Left Analog = Move character
Right Analog/Touchscreen = Move Camera
L = Aim
R = Shoot
Cross = Jump
Square = Crouch
Circle = Use Item
Triangle = Change in use weapon
Start = Pause
Select = Show Score

How to use full game files:

To use full game files, you'll need data files updated to latest patch available.
Place pk3 files from baseq3 folder to ux0:data/ioq3/baseq3 folder for standard game and pk3 files from missionpack folder to ux0:data/ioq3/missionpack folder for Quake 3: Team Arena.

Known bugs/issues:

- Framerate is unstable, especially in Team Arena
- Quake III: Arena logo is not properly rendered in main menu
- Character model is not properly rendered in Setup submenus
- 3D Icons in the in game HUD get covered from walls sometimes and from player weapon
- Attempting to launch Team Arena in game from Quake III causes a crash (use the Livearea icon)
- Multiplayer currently doesn't work

Screenshots:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Credits:

- ioq3 developers for ioquake3 engine
- fgsfds for helping me implementing dynamic linking for shared libraries
- rsn8887 for the improved analogs sensitivity system
- Ch3lin for the Livearea assets
- All my Patreon supporters:
* XandridFire
* Billy McLaughlin II
* Styde Pregny
* AnOtHeROnE
* gnuffy
* Jorge Laurencena
* rsn8887
* PSX-Place.com
* John Wanot
* Count Duckula
* polytoad
* Edd
* Defkyle
* Davenor
* Samuel Batista
* Jaden Emrich
* Elwood Blues
* Justin
* Lars Zondervan
* Yakara Network
* Santiago Quiroga
* Pirloui
* Ramerson Wesley Araujo
* temp_anon
* 2Mourty
* gnmmarechal
* Bryan Hanbury
* Gelson Silva

Download:

The Data Files contain the demo version of Quake III already setup to be played, a tweaked q3config file and shared libraries for both Quake III and Quake III: Team Arena

https://rinnegatamante.it/vitadb/#/info/375
Advertising
Last edited by Rinnegatamante on Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Elwood89
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Elwood89 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:36 pm

I'll post a reply here, but not to you, rather to all the people who seem to have forgotten to support you on Patreon.
The message is: go support the man ;)
I'm no fanboy, I simply know the value of work. And time.
Thank you for your consideration!
Advertising

mrdude
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 6:48 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by mrdude » Fri Mar 23, 2018 10:41 am

Thanks for the release, it looks good playing this on ps vita. Does anyone else have issues playing tier 1, powerstaion (sarge), the graphics are all messed up for me - tried with files from 3 different releases. Due to this I can't get any further in the game. Apart from that it plays pretty well.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 737
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:42 pm

mrdude wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 10:41 am
Thanks for the release, it looks good playing this on ps vita. Does anyone else have issues playing tier 1, powerstaion (sarge), the graphics are all messed up for me - tried with files from 3 different releases. Due to this I can't get any further in the game. Apart from that it plays pretty well.
Fixed with https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/vitaQ ... 75802ba9c4

Will be available in next release.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Mrgreezy3
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:01 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Mrgreezy3 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:49 pm

Will next release be able to launch mods like "afterwards"
I tried to put the files in missionpack and game loads but when you get into gameplay all textures are gone and it is all white . i was just messing around with the mod support ... Great release btw quake3 is a classic and has very good mods.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 737
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:05 pm

Mrgreezy3 wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:49 pm
Will next release be able to launch mods like "afterwards"
I tried to put the files in missionpack and game loads but when you get into gameplay all textures are gone and it is all white . i was just messing around with the mod support ... Great release btw quake3 is a classic and has very good mods.
Mods on Quake III need to be recompiled accordingly (ideally or you need to properly edit config file to use dynarec).
Also several mods require a whole engine modification (like Open Arena).
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Mrgreezy3
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:01 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Mrgreezy3 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:29 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:05 pm
Mrgreezy3 wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:49 pm
Will next release be able to launch mods like "afterwards"
I tried to put the files in missionpack and game loads but when you get into gameplay all textures are gone and it is all white . i was just messing around with the mod support ... Great release btw quake3 is a classic and has very good mods.
Mods on Quake III need to be recompiled accordingly (ideally or you need to properly edit config file to use dynarec).
Also several mods require a whole engine modification (like Open Arena).
Thank you for your response do you think its possible to play afterward with this release or engine ? What would i have to do to the cfg file for the game to show textures in game everything is in polygons and white . some times it starts normal then a few seconds it goes white... Weird still in all great work

Mrgreezy3
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:01 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Mrgreezy3 » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:32 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:05 pm
Mrgreezy3 wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:49 pm
Will next release be able to launch mods like "afterwards"
I tried to put the files in missionpack and game loads but when you get into gameplay all textures are gone and it is all white . i was just messing around with the mod support ... Great release btw quake3 is a classic and has very good mods.
Mods on Quake III need to be recompiled accordingly (ideally or you need to properly edit config file to use dynarec).
Also several mods require a whole engine modification (like Open Arena).
Thank you for your response do you think its possible to play afterward with this release or engine ? What would i have to do to the cfg file for the game to show textures in game everything is in polygons and white . some times it starts normal then a few seconds it goes white... Weird other then that everything is fully working in mod still in all great work for the q3a release PERIOD.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 737
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:43 am

Mrgreezy3 wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:32 am
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:05 pm
Mrgreezy3 wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:49 pm
Will next release be able to launch mods like "afterwards"
I tried to put the files in missionpack and game loads but when you get into gameplay all textures are gone and it is all white . i was just messing around with the mod support ... Great release btw quake3 is a classic and has very good mods.
Mods on Quake III need to be recompiled accordingly (ideally or you need to properly edit config file to use dynarec).
Also several mods require a whole engine modification (like Open Arena).
Thank you for your response do you think its possible to play afterward with this release or engine ? What would i have to do to the cfg file for the game to show textures in game everything is in polygons and white . some times it starts normal then a few seconds it goes white... Weird other then that everything is fully working in mod still in all great work for the q3a release PERIOD.
The white textures bug can be related to an issue there was in skly rendering that i already fixed and will be available in next release.
As for the config file, you should change all vm_* params to 2 (you should have them set to 0 actually).

These params mean:
0 = Shared libraries (Best performances but requires recompilation of said libraries)
1 = Interpreter (Worst performances but 100% compatibility)
2 = Dynarec (Good performances but can have some bugs)
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

mrdude
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 6:48 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuakeIII - Quake 3: Arena + Quake 3: Team Arena port for PSVITA

Post by mrdude » Mon Mar 26, 2018 1:46 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:42 pm
mrdude wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 10:41 am
Thanks for the release, it looks good playing this on ps vita. Does anyone else have issues playing tier 1, powerstaion (sarge), the graphics are all messed up for me - tried with files from 3 different releases. Due to this I can't get any further in the game. Apart from that it plays pretty well.
Fixed with https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/vitaQ ... 75802ba9c4

Will be available in next release.
Thanks, I recompiled on linux and it compiles and works fine now, for some reason compiling on windows compiles ok for me - but the game crashes on load, I'm using the same version of vitagl & vitasdk - weird or what?

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”