Page 4 of 25

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:48 am
by d@rk51d3
Loving it. Thanks for the upload.
Things are only going to get better. 8-)

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:48 am
by aymeric000
Very good port ! And without GPU support !!! I can't imagine all the thing we can do with GPU support !

I hope for a dosbox emulator for vita too ! :D

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 12:19 pm
by NoOne
In game text is too small

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:45 am
by suicidal.banana
Just wanted to thank you for your efforts, this is great

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:49 pm
by ikilledzeus
Thank you sooo much, this is a great port! Can it run the half-life mod for the quake engine?

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:58 pm
by Rinnegatamante
ikilledzeus wrote:Thank you sooo much, this is a great port! Can it run the half-life mod for the quake engine?
Never tried by myself but there shouldn't be problem i think.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 4:04 pm
by UraniumDude
Well, some of the mods do work. Try it and let us know how it goes.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:47 pm
by O-bake
Thanks for the great port :)

Is it somehow possible to play the mission packs rogue and hypnotic?

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:57 pm
by Rinnegatamante
O-bake wrote:Thanks for the great port :)

Is it somehow possible to play the mission packs rogue and hypnotic?
Quite sure they require a modified quake engine.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake porting for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 4:48 am
by lupus
@Rinnegatamante thx for your works.
I have some questions:
1 there is modified controls config is stored?
2 have you any plans to add virtual keybord for console commands?
3 is command "exec ..." supported? My console log shoving me "can't exec default.cfg" but it stored in id1 folder.

Maybe you can use some src parts from win/psp sources of Kurok:
http://www.bladebattles.com/kurok/files.html
?