Page 26 of 29

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:46 pm
by Al Capwn
While I was hopeful my crashing/hardlock issue was solved, after going through the entire first episode without issue in one sitting. Upon starting the second episode I got a hardlock on the 2nd level. I have yet to figure out a reliable way to trigger it, but it still seems to be an issue.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 pm
by riblad_om
I've also been getting random crashes - black screen and "The Vita will shut down now" dialogue.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:09 pm
by Rinnegatamante
riblad_om wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 pm
I've also been getting random crashes - black screen and "The Vita will shut down now" dialogue.
Disable Smooth Animations option and see if it solves the issue.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 3:43 pm
by riblad_om
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:09 pm
riblad_om wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 pm
I've also been getting random crashes - black screen and "The Vita will shut down now" dialogue.
Disable Smooth Animations option and see if it solves the issue.
I remember seeing some errors when I hod those on, but I just got a crash in Scourge of Armagon with them off, about two minutes into the game

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:07 pm
by kingcrimson1920
ok something it's wrong. i have full packs. i played 3 month ago and was ok. now i can play only first level - others are locked like in demo version. and mission pack don't start. but few months ago was everything ok.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 10:56 am
by Rinnegatamante
kingcrimson1920 wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:07 pm
ok something it's wrong. i have full packs. i played 3 month ago and was ok. now i can play only first level - others are locked like in demo version. and mission pack don't start. but few months ago was everything ok.
pak files must be lowercase.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:33 am
by Slavo5
Hello everyone!
First of all I would like to thank the author of the project. I just installed it on my Vita and it looks and feels so good.
My question is: can someone make one complete instruction how to play mission packs (Scourge of Armagon and Dissolution of Eternity)? When I start the app it shows menu with these mission packs but when I click on them nothing happens. Something starts but somehow does not work.
I would be grateful for your complete advice in the matter and surely it would be helpfull for others as I red the entire thread and did not notice such complete guide how to do it.
Additionaly I would like to report about problem in certain place of Crypt of Decay. Somewhere in this area the game crashes and the black screen displays information „An error has occured. The PS VITA system will be powered off.”
Turning Smooth Animations off and disabling interpolations didn’t help. Any suggestions how this should be solved?
Thank you.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:55 pm
by Rinnegatamante
You can launch missionpacks from the side icons on livearea, not from inside the app.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:54 pm
by Slavo5
Hello, thank you. But it seems I start it from very right spot - livearea (Amain menu of the game app). But this is exactly how it is not loading the mission pack. So I presume I need to place files somewhere in the game directory but where exactly and which files?
And what about my question regarding error on black screen? Any solution for this one? I will be very grateful for some reply on this also.
Regards! :)

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:30 pm
by Rinnegatamante
https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/vitaQuake

Check the Loading Expansions and Mods paragraph in the README here.

As for the black screen, upload a save near to the spot causing the issue and i'll take a look.