Page 25 of 26

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 5:10 am
by Vash2k6
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:34 pm
tr0ut wrote:
Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:50 am
After updating to vitaQuake 4.0, the app simply refuses to load id1 (files taken from my GOG copy).
When I try to launch it, it instantly closes down and in ux0:data/Quake I get a log.txt that says "W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad"
It used to work before I updated to 4.0.

This is how id1 looks like. Is there any fix for it?
Steam data files work fine, on vitaQuake GitHub i uploaded my gfx.wad file just in case.
I think I can clear this whole thing up: vitaQuake is upset with the pak files having all uppercase letters. I don't know if it's a fat filesystem problem, the fact that I'm using a memory card or what, but I ran into this exact error yesterday.

I don't really know a whole lot about c, but common.c and host_cmd.c implement functions to handle paks. I saw the CheckForMod function in sys_psp2.c as well and while it goes about the task differently, I wonder if the issue is actually rather some filesystem related problem?

I work a lot in QuakeSpasm and I also manage my own Quake resource sets. I patched my 1.01 disk copy to 1.06 and found that it is, bit-for-bit, the version of the resources distributed on GOG, even though the patched DOS and glQuake clients report version 1.09+ in the console.

Anyway, the Steam version is slightly different, but I recall unpacking them and finding only a couple texture size differences. My point is that it wasn't until I changed the paks on my Vita memory card to lower case that the game was able to load them, even the "clean" paks.

A probable cause of Purplstuph's registration problem would be:

Code: Select all

id1/pak0.pak
id1/PAK1.PAK
The game would not be registered (common.c) because pop.lmp is in id1/pak1.pak/gfx which would have been skipped due to being upper case.

Oh but Rinnegatamante,I just wanted to say thank you for all of your hard work! I just got my Vita yesterday and I've already been nosing around your source to build a new Quake cfgset. The game runs superbly, by the way!!

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am
by riblad_om
Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:33 pm
by Al Capwn
Did some more testing, I fully wiped again (uninstalled and deleted the quake data folder) did a re-install with just the included demo pak file and nothing else. Launched the game, disabled smooth animations, quit via the menu so it's saved. Re-opened and started a hard difficulty game. When I got to the second level, I went into the water and got to the 'secret' door that drops down with a grunt behind it.

I shot him with the double barreled shotgun, he started his death animation and then a GPU crash. He wasn't exploding, like all my previous crashes with the grenade launcher, just the fall over death animation.

I've also gotten a hard lock that required a vita restart although it never came up with the GPU crash. That time it was the 3rd level, when you run into the Shambler (has to be hard difficulty). I was getting a lot of the 'r_drawsprite: no such frame' errors popping up and once the 2nd Shambler showed up it hard locked.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:03 pm
by Rinnegatamante
riblad_om wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am
Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
That's because you need to apply vis patch to your pak files: http://vispatch.sourceforge.net/

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:04 pm
by Rinnegatamante
Al Capwn wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:33 pm
Did some more testing, I fully wiped again (uninstalled and deleted the quake data folder) did a re-install with just the included demo pak file and nothing else. Launched the game, disabled smooth animations, quit via the menu so it's saved. Re-opened and started a hard difficulty game. When I got to the second level, I went into the water and got to the 'secret' door that drops down with a grunt behind it.

I shot him with the double barreled shotgun, he started his death animation and then a GPU crash. He wasn't exploding, like all my previous crashes with the grenade launcher, just the fall over death animation.

I've also gotten a hard lock that required a vita restart although it never came up with the GPU crash. That time it was the 3rd level, when you run into the Shambler (has to be hard difficulty). I was getting a lot of the 'r_drawsprite: no such frame' errors popping up and once the 2nd Shambler showed up it hard locked.
I'll try to see other sourceports if they applied some fixes for sprites rendering.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:25 am
by JetSerge
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:03 pm
riblad_om wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:13 am
Not sure if this a known issue: having the water opacity set to anything but fully opaque causes major glitches for me.
That's because you need to apply vis patch to your pak files: http://vispatch.sourceforge.net/
Water is either opaque or disappears completely when you adjust the setting after the patch. The surface of the water is not visible at all. Do I need to change some other setting for it to work properly?

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:52 am
by Rinnegatamante
Nothing more should be required.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:39 pm
by Al Capwn
I just wanted to post an update, I think somehow the GPU Driver crash and the full lockup I got is somehow my vita. I was just using retroarch and when trying to call up the menu I got a GPU Driver crash, and then subsequently when doing the same thing later that day it did a full lock. The very puzzling piece is that nothing has changed for me in the past few months, but this only started happening when I first reported it. I just did a database rebuild in the hopes that somehow fixes it. Is this a sign that something is dieing in my vita? I know you can buy replacement motherboards. I'm running Enso 3.65 w/ YAMT w/ an sd2vita 128gb card. I've read some people were getting crashes with multiple /tai/config.txt being loaded, but I only have the one on ur0:.

The other strange thing is that I have been successfully using Moonlight for many hours at a time and have yet to have any kind of lock up or crash, so I'm really quite confused as to what's going on.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 8:49 am
by Rinnegatamante
Al Capwn wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 11:39 pm
I just wanted to post an update, I think somehow the GPU Driver crash and the full lockup I got is somehow my vita. I was just using retroarch and when trying to call up the menu I got a GPU Driver crash, and then subsequently when doing the same thing later that day it did a full lock. The very puzzling piece is that nothing has changed for me in the past few months, but this only started happening when I first reported it. I just did a database rebuild in the hopes that somehow fixes it. Is this a sign that something is dieing in my vita? I know you can buy replacement motherboards. I'm running Enso 3.65 w/ YAMT w/ an sd2vita 128gb card. I've read some people were getting crashes with multiple /tai/config.txt being loaded, but I only have the one on ur0:.

The other strange thing is that I have been successfully using Moonlight for many hours at a time and have yet to have any kind of lock up or crash, so I'm really quite confused as to what's going on.
Looks like a RetroArch issue. I would report it in thei GitHub issue tracker with detailed steps to reproduce it.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:20 am
by tazka_pacientoza
I got the same exact issues when playing vitaQuake:
1. Full system freeze - frozen vitaQuake stays on the screen; no buttons/analog sticks react to anything except On/Off button, so I got to reboot the console manually
2. GPU driver crash - black screen

It seems this is happening randomly, cca once per 20-30 minutes of playing. All PKGj backups work just fine (zero crashes/freezes). I'm on 3.60 Enso.