Page 23 of 23

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:21 pm
by skarmachild
Awesome, been waiting for ages to find a way to play local co-op on Quake - tried PSP, PS1, RetroArch, various other things...

One thing, the game only recognises the shareware pak not the full pak. I must be doing something wrong cause I have the full game, I just bunged over pak0 and pak1

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 pm
by Rinnegatamante
Should work fine. Are the pak files inside id1 folder like in the attachment?

I used Steam data files.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:28 pm
by AmyGrrl
Having a small issue with VitaQuake v3.5. Have the game and both expansion installed. Got the soundtrack for the game and both expansions installed with nice 320kbit/s OGG. The only thing that seems to not be working correctly is 2nd mission pack Dissolution Of Eternity. The hub area where you choose the difficulty is all messed up. Its dark with dark spots all over the place. Once I start the level everything looks fine. Not sure how to fix this.
I also installed the coloured lights pak and those work fine. Have tried removing the coloured lights pak and the same thing happens with the hub error.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:45 am
by Rinnegatamante
Can you provide a screenshot?

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:54 pm
by memphis1424
Still unable to run. Anyone else have this problem or know how to fix? When I say "unable to run," I mean in the game.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 12:30 am
by AmyGrrl
I made a video of the issue and uploaded it to YouTube as an unlisted video. You can see the hud area is all dark with dark spots. Then is completely fine once I load into the first level.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PFj6RkBPjd4

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:34 am
by Rinnegatamante
Looks like a huge issue with lightmaps. I'll try to see if it happens with my data files too and search for a solution.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:28 am
by Jaenoma
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 pm
Should work fine. Are the pak files inside id1 folder like in the attachment?

I used Steam data files.
Im having trouble finding all of the pak files, i downloaded quake and its mission packs seperately and not in the bundle on steam and i cant seem to find out how to get my full version to work. ive scoured all the forums but im the only guy who cant seem to get it. If you could help i would really appreaciate playing more than episode 1 on my beloved vita.
thanks, Jae.

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:38 am
by Jaenoma
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 pm
Should work fine. Are the pak files inside id1 folder like in the attachment?

I used Steam data files.
Im having trouble finding all of the pak files, i downloaded quake and its mission packs seperately and not in the bundle on steam and i cant seem to find out how to get my full version to work. ive scoured all the forums but im the only guy who cant seem to get it. If you could help i would really appreaciate playing more than episode 1 on my beloved vita.
thanks, Jae.