Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
skarmachild
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:17 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by skarmachild » Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:21 pm

Awesome, been waiting for ages to find a way to play local co-op on Quake - tried PSP, PS1, RetroArch, various other things...

One thing, the game only recognises the shareware pak not the full pak. I must be doing something wrong cause I have the full game, I just bunged over pak0 and pak1
Advertising

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 851
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 pm

Should work fine. Are the pak files inside id1 folder like in the attachment?

I used Steam data files.
Advertising
Attachments
id1.png
id1.png (9 KiB) Viewed 784 times
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

AmyGrrl
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:44 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by AmyGrrl » Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:28 pm

Having a small issue with VitaQuake v3.5. Have the game and both expansion installed. Got the soundtrack for the game and both expansions installed with nice 320kbit/s OGG. The only thing that seems to not be working correctly is 2nd mission pack Dissolution Of Eternity. The hub area where you choose the difficulty is all messed up. Its dark with dark spots all over the place. Once I start the level everything looks fine. Not sure how to fix this.
I also installed the coloured lights pak and those work fine. Have tried removing the coloured lights pak and the same thing happens with the hub error.

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 851
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:45 am

Can you provide a screenshot?
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

memphis1424
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by memphis1424 » Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:54 pm

Still unable to run. Anyone else have this problem or know how to fix? When I say "unable to run," I mean in the game.

AmyGrrl
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:44 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by AmyGrrl » Wed Jul 10, 2019 12:30 am

I made a video of the issue and uploaded it to YouTube as an unlisted video. You can see the hud area is all dark with dark spots. Then is completely fine once I load into the first level.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PFj6RkBPjd4

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 851
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:34 am

Looks like a huge issue with lightmaps. I'll try to see if it happens with my data files too and search for a solution.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

Jaenoma
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:25 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Jaenoma » Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:28 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 pm
Should work fine. Are the pak files inside id1 folder like in the attachment?

I used Steam data files.
Im having trouble finding all of the pak files, i downloaded quake and its mission packs seperately and not in the bundle on steam and i cant seem to find out how to get my full version to work. ive scoured all the forums but im the only guy who cant seem to get it. If you could help i would really appreaciate playing more than episode 1 on my beloved vita.
thanks, Jae.

Jaenoma
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:25 am

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Jaenoma » Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:38 am

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:17 pm
Should work fine. Are the pak files inside id1 folder like in the attachment?

I used Steam data files.
Im having trouble finding all of the pak files, i downloaded quake and its mission packs seperately and not in the bundle on steam and i cant seem to find out how to get my full version to work. ive scoured all the forums but im the only guy who cant seem to get it. If you could help i would really appreaciate playing more than episode 1 on my beloved vita.
thanks, Jae.

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”