Advertising (This ad goes away for registered users. You can Login or Register)

[RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

HENkaku is a native Homebrew Enabler for the PS Vita and PS TV. It lets you run homebrews on the PS Vita
User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:11 pm

Elwood89 wrote:
Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:13 am
Good work! Proud to support you on Patreon!
The game feels completely different now! Very dynamic.
One thing I'd like to add is front touch screen control for precise aiming these long- distance shots ;) maybe consider adding this when you're done with the openGL?
You can actually use both touch and retrotouch to aim.
For retrotouch, just enable the settings in Options menu.
For touch, you'll have to make some changes in your config.cfg file in order to make it work as a set of buttons.
Advertising
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Jan 25, 2018 12:31 pm

vitaQuake v.2.6 released!

Download: http://vitadb.rinnegatamante.it/#/info/10

Changelog:

- Reduced VPK size by removing vita2d dependency.
- Added animations interpolation: now animations are a lot more smoother (60fps vs the old 10fps animations).
- Fixed underwater visual bug. Now lightmaps are disabled when underwater.
- Moved mod manager in-game. Now can be accessed from Options menu.
- Removed brown lines at left and right of statusbar, now statusbar will take way less screen space.
- Fixed dynamic lights, now they work as intended.

Credits:

- MasterFeizz for ctrQuake source which i studied to understand how winQuake works.
- Ch0wW for several improvements and code cleanup.
- frangarcj, xerpi and Davee for helping during the journey that lead to the creation of vitaGL.
- All my Patreon supporters:
- Arkanite
- Styde Pregny
- Billy McLaughlin II
- XandridFire
- AnOtHeROnE
- PSX-Place.com
- John Wanot
- Count Duckula
- polytoad
- Edd
- Defkyle
- Davenor
- Samuel Batista
- Jaden Emrich
- Elwood Blues
- Justin
- Santiago Quiroga
- Timo
- Pirloui
- Setiyagung
- Ramerson Wesley Araújo
- temp_anon
- 2Mourty
- Gelson Silva
- gnmmarechal
- Bryan Hanbury
Advertising
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

nicojarre
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:15 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by nicojarre » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:15 pm

So excited to try!!!
But getting a C2-12828-1 error on launch here...
Tried to remove remaining data folder and savegame files from 2.5 to do a fresh install, no success.

User avatar
maken
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by maken » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:31 pm

nicojarre wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:15 pm
So excited to try!!!
But getting a C2-12828-1 error on launch here...
Tried to remove remaining data folder and savegame files from 2.5 to do a fresh install, no success.
Same issue here! Tried doing a clean install and everything. Furthest I get is to the quake console screen, but it still quits to a C2-12828-1 error. Here's the contents of the error dump:
Image

FrenchWave
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:36 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by FrenchWave » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:38 pm

Crash with the last version too.
My dump:
Image

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:02 pm

Should be solved now, redownload it from VitaDB.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

User avatar
maken
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by maken » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:46 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:02 pm
Should be solved now, redownload it from VitaDB.
Hmm, that solved partially solved the issue on my end, but the game still crashes if any folder other than "id1" is in the "ux0:/data/Quake/" directory. Having both rogue and hipnotic instantly crash the game, it doesn't even manage to get to the console. It's the same exact crash dump from beforehand.

Having just the "id1" folder works fine though! From what I can tell when playing the main campaign, it is running fantastic! Underwater effects, enemy interpolation, cd-audio... This port has it all and then some! Once the mod menu is working, it will probably be the best port of Quake out right now :D (MasterFeizz's ctrQuake is damned nice, but cd-audio is still missing along with mod selection with the .cia version)

User avatar
Rinnegatamante
VIP
Posts: 734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by Rinnegatamante » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:51 pm

maken wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:46 pm
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:02 pm
Should be solved now, redownload it from VitaDB.
Hmm, that solved partially solved the issue on my end, but the game still crashes if any folder other than "id1" is in the "ux0:/data/Quake/" directory. Having both rogue and hipnotic instantly crash the game, it doesn't even manage to get to the console. It's the same exact crash dump from beforehand.

Having just the "id1" folder works fine though! From what I can tell when playing the main campaign, it is running fantastic! Underwater effects, enemy interpolation, cd-audio... This port has it all and then some! Once the mod menu is working, it will probably be the best port of Quake out right now :D (MasterFeizz's ctrQuake is damned nice, but cd-audio is still missing along with mod selection with the .cia version)
I think it's a problem only with default expansions (hipnotic and rogue).
I do have tf mod and it works perfectly.
Probably there's a bug in Com_Init call, have to look further into this.
If you want, visit my website: http://rinnegatamante.it :D

nicojarre
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:15 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by nicojarre » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:11 pm

Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:51 pm
I think it's a problem only with default expansions (hipnotic and rogue).
I do have tf mod and it works perfectly.
Probably there's a bug in Com_Init call, have to look further into this.
I also needed to delete hipnotic folder that was in my id1! Now it works like a charm. Impressive work!!!
Only improvement left would be the overbright and fullbright and that would make it the most beautiful Quake version ever :D

One bug report and one question :
- When the ps vita running vitaQuake 2.6 goes in sleep mode or if going to Vita menu screen for a second, turning it back on crashes quake with error C2-12828-1.
- Is there a way to change Gamma and Contrast via the console? Command seem to not be recognized...

User avatar
maken
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: [RELEASE] vitaQuake - Quake port for PSVITA

Post by maken » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:30 am

nicojarre wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:11 pm
Rinnegatamante wrote:
Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:51 pm
I think it's a problem only with default expansions (hipnotic and rogue).
I do have tf mod and it works perfectly.
Probably there's a bug in Com_Init call, have to look further into this.
I also needed to delete hipnotic folder that was in my id1! Now it works like a charm. Impressive work!!!
Only improvement left would be the overbright and fullbright and that would make it the most beautiful Quake version ever :D

One bug report and one question :
- When the ps vita running vitaQuake 2.6 goes in sleep mode or if going to Vita menu screen for a second, turning it back on crashes quake with error C2-12828-1.
- Is there a way to change Gamma and Contrast via the console? Command seem to not be recognized...
I haven't suspended my system with the game running, so I can't confirm that issue. I can, however, confirm that there is still an irregular bug with exiting from the main menu itself back to the livearea. Occasionally it will work just fine, but most of the time it gets a C2-12828-1 error.

I managed to get Rogue and Hipnotic working by renaming the folders. Someone on Reddit commented about it and it seems to work on my end.

One thing I did notice is that mods with their own soundtracks load, but load the standard game's soundtrack. Both Rogue and Hipnotic have their own music/cdtracks directories but I dunno if this is an issue with the mod selector or not. Thought I'd mention it either way!

Post Reply

Return to “HENkaku”