Page 1 of 1

Retro Arch Dosbox Mouse Click?

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:33 am
by whackm
Hey guys,

I've installed RetroArch on a PSVita 1000 running CFW 3.60
At this point, I am able to start the DOSBOX core and run a few dos games (indenture is pretty cool, it's the Atari 2600 "Adventure" expansion) successfully. But the right/left mouse buttons are still not working for me.

It seems that the mouse movement is mapped to the right analog stick, but has anyone figured out how to do a mouse click?
The Retro Docs seem to say that clicks are mapped to L2 and R2, but tapping the back screen does nothing...

Anyone here figure this one out?
Thanks!

宜しくお願い致します。

Re: Retro Arch Dosbox Mouse Click?

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 7:09 am
by rsn8887
Somewhere in Retroarch main input settings, there's a Vita-exclusive option. This option allows you to select if you want to L2/R2 to be mapped to front or back touch. And there's another option to enable touch controls. By default, touch controls are disabled and you won't be able to press L2/R2.

BTW I use the touch controls to bring up the menu easily, the hotkey can be set. It is nice to be able to touch the screen with two fingers to go to the menu. It doesn't interfere with game controls.

Re: Retro Arch Dosbox Mouse Click?

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 2:51 pm
by whackm
Thanks RSN.

In case anyone else is interested..

Once you start RetroArch, Go to Settings (second icon group on the right) then go to INPUT->TOUCH ENABLE.

Once you do that you will have L2 and R2...nd Mouse clicks...
It's still a pain to you use the back screen....however

Is there any way to remap these buttons?

L1/R1 would be MUCH Better, I think...

Re: Retro Arch Dosbox Mouse Click?

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:17 am
by Chavez146
Do you wish you could browse a massive collection of retro games from your couch, without having to connect a bunch of systems or cobble together various emulators? RetroArch makes it possible.

Re: Retro Arch Dosbox Mouse Click?

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 3:08 pm
by NNNRT
Locked topic as issue was solved, to prevent further irrelevant posts.