advanced casting dialog

All suggestion to improve/change the Gui used by Wagic.
Post Reply
muaddib
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Russia

advanced casting dialog

Post by muaddib » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:32 am

Is it difficult to do casting spell dialog such in Microprose Magic the Gathering?: When A.I. casting spell, target indicated in casting dialog.
In wagic I don't see A.I. spell target.
And about card numeration. When I have two same cards, and if I know card name target in casting dialog, I don't know some of the cards is target.

wololo
Site Admin
Posts: 3727
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:42 am
Location: Japan

Re: advanced casting dialog

Post by wololo » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:48 am

muaddib wrote:When A.I. casting spell, target indicated in casting dialog.
Weird, this should already be the case :|
And about card numeration. When I have two same cards, and if I know card name target in casting dialog, I don't know some of the cards is target.
Yup, we should do this. By the way, by all means, if you are a coder, feel free to submit patches. We love suggestions, but we love code even more ;)

Zethfox
Posts: 3029
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:28 pm

Re: advanced casting dialog

Post by Zethfox » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:36 pm

i know what he means, it is the case however...if you have 2 of the same cards(name) then you cant tell exactly which is being targetted...this was something i managed to add a visual for "extra cost" with the red shadow...however the targeting with abilities isn't quite so simple.....

muaddib
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Russia

Re: advanced casting dialog

Post by muaddib » Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:46 am

yes, all love code more :)

muaddib
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Russia

Re: advanced casting dialog

Post by muaddib » Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:05 am

I saw casting spell dialog show name cards, better to do images of this cards.

wololo
Site Admin
Posts: 3727
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:42 am
Location: Japan

Re: advanced casting dialog

Post by wololo » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:55 am

This is already the case if you have the thumbnails. Check your install

Post Reply